Name:Buck's Mill Farmhouse

Summary

Mid to late 17th century house, whic is possibly a rebuild of an earlier house. A very unspoiled traditional house.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARNSCOMBE

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1640 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Buck's Mill Farmhouse.
Circa mid/late 17th century origins, possibly a rebuilding of an earlier house, minor alterations of the 18th century, 19th century and 20th century. Colourwashed, rendered cob on stone footings; slate roof (formerly thatched), gabled at ends; projecting left end stack
with a stone rubble shaft, axial stack with an ashlar stone shaft and dripledges.
Plan: Sited in the bottom of a valley, the rear elevation directly on to the road. Single depth main range, facing south, 2 rooms wide with a baffle entrance against the chimney-breast of the axial stack. The present arrangement is a parlour to the right (east) and a kitchen to the left, with left and right outshuts. The kitchen stack, which has a bread oven projecting into the outshut, may be a later, perhaps 18th century addition. A winder stair rises to the rear of the axial stack; a probably 18th century addition stair rises against the north wall of the kitchen. A short section of plank and muntin screen between the baffle entry and the kitchen suggests the possibility that the house is late medieval in origin with the axial stack inserted into a former cross or through passage, but this remains unproven. Both the outshuts are later additions, the left hand outshut, now a workshop, was a dairy, and has access from the kitchen, the right end outshut is used for storage with external access.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical south front, 2 windows to the first floor, 4 to the ground floor. Approximately central 20th century addition timber front door, half-glazed with glazed panels to left and right. 4 ground floor sashes with margin panes, mostly 19th century addition but one a 20th century addition copy. 2 first floor 2-light 19th century addition or early 20th century addition timber sashes with glazing bars. Bee bole on the front between the 2 left hand windows. The left return has a small opening with a tile sill in the left gable end, possibly an owl hole. The rear elevation has 4 first floor and 3 ground floor windows, mostly 20th century addition timber casements with glazing bars, except the 2-light casement lighting the kitchen which is probably 18th century addition or 19th century addition with glazing bars and iron stanchions. The right end (east) outshut has a tiled roof.
Interior: Both ground floor rooms have chamfered crossbeams with step stops. The parlour has a 20th century addition chimney-piece, probably concealing earlier features. The left hand room (kitchen) has a small fireplace with a chamfered lintel and a section of plank
and muntin screen as the partition to the internal porch. Winder stair with oak treads and risers, the steps up to the room above the kitchen from the winder may be secondary. One 18th century addition 2-panel door on the first floor, good survival of old plaster.
Roof: Apex not inspected at time of survey (1988) but although the trusses are said to be crucks the principal rafters visible, which are plastered-over, appear to be straight.
A very unspoiled traditional house. Group value with the old mill building to the south-east. Other details: LBS no 91874.