Name:Lower Delworthy, Yarnscombe

Summary

Late medieval house with early 17th century alterations. The completeness of the medieval roof is of especial interest.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• HOUSE (XV to XVII - 1401 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Lower Delworthy.
House. Late medieval with circa early 17th century alterations and extension. Colourwashed and rendered, probably cob on stone footings; thatched roof with a plain ridge, gabled at ends; left end stack, front lateral stack to left of centre, stack to outshut.
Plan: Single depth main range, 3 rooms wide with a later rear outshut. The 2 right hand rooms originated as a 2 room plan medieval open hall house, open from end to end, presumably with a passage entrance, lower end to the right. The lower end of the house was floored first, the hall later with the front lateral stack added. The left hand room is a C17 addition with a rear stair outshut, the addition of which has involved breaking through the end wall of the earlier house. The lower end room appears to have been slightly truncated.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front with a 20th century lean-to porch to left of centre, directly into the centre room. Twentieth century fenestration of 2-light timber casements.
Interior: The centre room has chamfered stopped crossbeams and both stacks have chamfered stopped lintels, the jambs of the left hand fireplace have been rebuilt. Seventeenth century chamfered stopped doorframe to the stair on the first floor.
Roof: The medieval roof structure survives intact, complete with sooted thatch and battens. The main trusses have principals with curved feet, peaked collars mortised into the principals which are mortised at the apex with a diagonally-set ridge. The thick crosswall marking the left end of the medieval house is sooted on the right side and the closed truss between the higher and lower ends of the medieval house is
sooted on the left side. A vertical post in this truss is sooted on both sides, suggesting a partial infill of the truss before it was closed completely. There is no main truss over the left end room but the scantling of the purlins suggests a late 17th century date.
A traditional house of medieval origins. The completeness of the medieval roof is of especial interest. Other details: LBS no 91887.