Name:Cross at Preston, Woodleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODLEIGH

• CROSS (Unknown date)

Masson phillips, e. /tda/86(1954)191/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon (fourth paper).

Osa=sx75sw8.

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

Vis=estimated -/-/1954 (masson phillips) cross at preston. In an outbuilding at preston, 1km. Sw of moreleigh. There is a fragment of an octagonal granite shaft resting on a wall near the doorway. May possibly be a piece of the shaft of a cross. Vis=13/12/1961 (os) a portion of octagonal shaft forms the upper part of a door jamb at the nw corner of a small outbuilding. The fragment is 0.35m long and in section measures 0.25m between faces. This does not agree with phillips measurements - shaft length 0.559m.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 360, (Vol 3), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Preston House SX743516
A fragment of octagonal cross shaft, is in use as a coping stone on a wall of an outbuilding, near its doorway, at Preston, Woodleigh, 1.75 miles north of Woodleigh church. The outbuilding was formerly used for making coffins. Preston House is a stone built, grade II listed farmhouse and dates back to 1600.
Cross fragment length 0.30 metres, width 0.25 by 0.22 metres. Chamfer of 7.62 centimetres.