Name:Road along the parish boundary between Diptford and Woodleigh

Summary

Trackway marked as the site of a Roman road on historic mapping and which appears to have formerly led to/from a crossing over the River Avon. The track is followed by the parish boundary between Diptford and Woodleigh for much of its length, which is suggestive of a road of some antiquity.

Ecclesiastical ParishLODDISWELL
Ecclesiastical ParishMORELEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishWOODLEIGH

• SHINE: Historic trackway of probable Roman origin east of Lower Campsdown Plantation

• ROAD (Constructed, Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV137185.

Alleged roman road. Early os maps contain the description 'roman road' border the length of the lane in moorleigh and woodleigh parishes, going from sx73205310-sx75205261. Vis=estimated -/-/1977(robinson, r. ) if this lane is followed by sx73955251 westwards instead of taking the metal road that drops downhill to the nw the direct continuation follows a sunken track to the n of a hedgerow. In high mars brake the track follows the boundary of the wood but the parish boundary is 20-30m inside the wood, and a cambered and roughly paved road follows this line (sx73475233-73625241) on the opposite side of the river avon at sx72205220 where the modern road past blackdown camp deviates to the ne a sunken track appears to follow the hedgerow that continues the original line of the road, running to the s side of it. ? it is possible that both these roads represent a connection between blackdown camp and halwell camp.

SX73475233-73625241, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV142907.

Vis=estimated -/-/1977(robinson) if this lane is followed by sx73955251 westwards instead of taking the metal road that drops downhill to the nw the direct continuation follows a sunken track to the n of a hedgerow. In high mars brake the track follows the boundary of the wood but the parish boundary is 20-30m inside the wood, and a cambered and roughly paved road follows this line (sx73475233-73625241).

On the opposite side of the river avon at sx72205220 where the modern road past blackdown camp deviates to the ne a sunken track appears to follow the hedgerow that continues the original line of the road, running to the s side of it. ?it is possible that both these roads represent a connection between blackdown camp and halwell camp.

APPLETON, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV142909.

Vis=-/3/1999 (appleton) linear mound across field still visible at c. Sx73635245 where field boundary crosses it (appleton).

Des=worksheet 1977.

Des=appleton, d.(english nature)/as above/(1/4/1999).

Trackway marked as the site of a Roman road which appears to have formerly led to/from a crossing over the River Avon. The track is followed by the parish boundary for much of its length, which is suggestive of a road of some antiquity.
The road potentially continues west of the Avon to pick up a hollow way leading towards Coldharbour Cross.