Name:Linhay at Carradale Farm, Rockbeare

Summary

Site of an open-fronted building, possibly a linhay shown on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, on the north side of a yard at Carradale Farm. It links earlier buildings to its west and south forming an L-shaped range.

Ecclesiastical ParishROCKBEARE

• LINHAY (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Site of rectangular, open-fronted building, possibly a linhay shown on the 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, on the north side of a yard to the south-east of the main yard at 'Rew Farm' (now Carradale Farm). The building joins with two earlier farm buildings to its west and south forming an L-shaped range.