Name:Holsworthy Showground

Area of pasture formerly used for the Holsworthy and Stratton Agricultural Show.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLSWORTHY

• SHOWGROUND (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, Archaeological Assessment of the Former Holsworthy Showground, Devon, 6-7, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV342959.

Area of pasture formerly used for the Holsworthy and Stratton Agricultural Show with trackways composed of compacted chippings, a row of stalls in the north-western corner and a concrete platform on the south side. The Tithe Map indicates that the site derived from parts of 7 fields, most of which belonged to a holding called Church Down. The eastern fringe formed part of another holding (un-named). Both holdings were owned by Earl Stanhope, then Lord of the manor. The show is now held at Killatree Cross.