Name:Telephone Kiosk, Brampford Speke

K6 Telephone Kiosk, Brampford Speke. Designed by Giles Gilbert Scott in 1935.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAMPFORD SPEKE

• TELEPHONE BOX (XX - 1936 AD to 1970 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Brampford Speke, 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV346356.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2009, Brampford Speke (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV343926.

The K6 Telephone Kiosk was designed by Giles Gilbert Scott in 1935 for the General Post Office, on the occasion of King George V's Silver Jubilee. It is a standardised design made of cast iron, painted red overall with long horizontal glazing in the door and sides and with the crowns situated on the top panels being applied not perforated.

Situated at the side of the road in the northern part of the village, opposite Bootham House and approximatley 25 metres to the east of Brampford Speke Church of England Primary School, both of which are Grade II. The kiosk stands at the centre of a diagonal line between the two and forms a close visual grouping with them.

Reason For Designation
Strong visual relationship with two listed buildings and it is also a representative example within a village setting of this important 20th century industrial design.