Name:Link Block at Pound Farm, Luppitt

Summary

A building linking the threshing barn with the farmhouse was constructed in the early 18th century. It has an early 16th century window on the ground floor thought to have come from Mohuns Farmhouse nearby.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• BUILDING (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1991, Barn and Link Block at Pound Farm, Luppitt, 27-29 (Report - Survey). SDV343936.

A relatively small two-storey building of hand-made red brick on flint rubble footings with some Beerstone ashlar dressings. It faces northeast onto the farmyard between the kitchen end of the house and the barn. The front doorway has an old plank and ledge door and to the right is an oak two light window made up from two separate reused single lights with Tudor arch heads. The first floor window is 19th century. The link block was connected to the house by a new doorway (now blocked) punched through the south-west end wall of the house. The roof is of two uneven bays with A-frame trusses. The function of the link block is unclear. See report for further details. Other details: Plans and Sections.

Child, P., 1997 - 1998, Pound Farm, Luppitt (Ground Photograph). SDV343938.

An outbuilding between the farmhouse and the threshing barn. Constructed in early brickwork on rubble stone footings with an A-frame roof now covered with corrugated metal. A double arched window on the ground floor is early 16th century in date and is believed to have come from Mohuns Farmhouse nearby.
The building is in poor condition with a crack running the height of the building next to the door.

Badcock, P. J., 1998, Pound Farm, Luppitt (Personal Comment). SDV348823.

Previously visited the site in 1996 and felt that the building had not deteriorated significantly in the intervening time.
The buildings are a barn and the connecting building between it and the farmhouse. Much of the barn has been deliberately demolished leaving the roof structure substantially intact but supported on steel columns. The rear cob and rubble wall remains as does the west end wall although an area of the latter collapsed previous to the visit. The connecting building has suffered localised collapse, notably to the corners and what remains is severely distorted.
The owner wishes to restore the buildings as much as possible as is practicable without undue expenditure. Badcock considered that what remains is a suitable basis for a sympathetic restoration without significiant extra loss to the fabric. The buildings appear to have been predominantly cob which has been replaced and repaired in sections with rubble, no doubt after localised collapses.
The connecting building is two storey, rubble at ground floor level with cob and rubble replacements above. The collapse of the barn's west wall resulted in the loss of the south-west corner with rodent boring and general lack of maintenance affecting the outer wall. With symapthetic repair the majority can be saved.
The eastern yard wall of the connecting building is rather incongruous in that it is constructed in dressed stone with fine quality timber windows. The ingress of rainwater has resulted in the lubrication of the core with loss of tie and the outward rotation of the external skin. However, the internal skin is massive and able to provide sufficient restraint to the outer and we discussed various methods of tying it back. The least destructive being to insert Bricktor type ties with the joints.

Philip Hughes Associates, 1999, Report on the Fabric of the Outhouse and Barn at Pound Farm, Luppitt, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV343937.

The outhouse was constructed to link the barn and farmhouse and is thought to be of early 18th century date. It is of stone and brick and the roof is covered with corrugated iron sheeting. The ground floor windows on the front (north) elevation and the door appear to be reused. The building is in poor structural condition.

Date first listed: 16th March 1988. Outhouse adjoining south-east of Pound Farmhouse. This outhouse connects the barn and farmhouse and although it is the same width and same axis (if somewhat lower) as the farmhouse it faces north-east (the back of the farmhouse). The barn was built at the same time as the farmhouse but the small 1-room plan outhouse connecting them was added later, probably in the early 18th century. It is 2 storeys.
Exterior: the outhouse has a 1-window front. The ground floor window is an early 16th century oak 2-light window with Tudor arch headed lights and moulded surround and, although it is unglazed, it contains its original iron stanchions and saddle bars. This window is believed to have come from the nearby farmhouse Mohuns Farmhouse. The doorway alongside to left has an oak frame with a slightly cambered head and chamfered surround. At first floor level is a 19th century casement with glazing bars.
Interior: the outhouse has plain carpentry detail including large reused axial beams supporting the loft floor and an A-frame roof truss with lap-jointed collar. Other details: LBS No. 86610.