Name:Barn and Stables at Gorehayes Farm, Upottery

Summary

Late 16th or early 17th century barn refurbished in the 19th century when the adjoining stable block was built. Local stone and flint rubble with some cob under corrugated iron roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• THRESHING BARN (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., Report on Buildings at Risk in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, 18,42 (Report - non-specific). SDV344049.

Risk level 3, partly occupied, poor condition (B.A.R 2.2.3). Other details: Photo.

Site visit 1998. The buildings are used and are in good condition.

Child, P., 1998, Gordhayes Farm, Upottery (Ground Photograph). SDV343940.

No information supplied.

Barn and stables approximately 2.5 metres north-west of Gordhayes Farmhouse. The barn is late 16th-early 17th century, it was refurbished in the mid or late 19th century and the stable block was built at the same time. Mostly local stone and flint rubble although the barn includes sections of cob on stone rubble footings; corrugated iron roof. Threshing barn with large opposing doors onto the threshing floor. The stable projects at right angles from the right end of the front (north-east side) of the barn. The front of the barn has a large, nearly full height doorway, right of centre and a smaller doorway to left. The front of the stable has a doorway with hayloft loading hatch above at the left end. There is a window to right of this and the right end has been converted to a garage. The barn roof is half-hipped to left and hipped to right.
Interior: the barn is open to the roof which includes 2 original side-pegged jointed cruck trusses. Other details: LBS No. 86654.