Name:Gravel Pit to North-East of Poundsland, Silverton

Summary

A gravel pit of probable 19th century or earlier date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark to the north-east of Singleton Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• GRAVEL PIT (XIX - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD (Not applicable))

'Gravel Pit' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, on southern edge of field to north-east of 'Poundsland', with a small trackway leading to it.

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2163, NMR 2163/63 2-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357051.

A rectilinear cropmark is visible.

A gravel pit of probable 19th century or earlier date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark to the north-east of Singleton Park, formerly Poundsland. The cropmark corresponds in part with a gravel pit marked on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map, but is significantly larger. The pit is not depicted on the Ordnance Survey second edition 25 inch map but was probably extended between the 1880s and early 20th century.