Name:MANSION HOUSE in the Parish of Diptford

Summary

Broadley, remains of a barton. Vis=est -/-/1953 (hoskins). Substantially an elizabethan mansion. Vis=estimated -/-/1955 (ministry of housing) a good example of a 17th. Century, and later, devon barton with building round three sides of a yard. Vis=6/12/1961(os) broadley is of minor importance and externally of little architectural interest. Vis=8/12/1980 (laithwaite). Probably 16th century in parts: one 'arm' a range in the medieval tradition. The whole roof has been rebuilt, and the whole brutally altered. Apparent remains of a hall fireplace and a garderobe.(letter). The probable site of the domesday manor of bradeleia, and at the time of the survey held by rolf de pomeray of judhel of totnes (reichel).

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH HUISH

• MANSION HOUSE (XI to Post Medieval - 1001 AD to 1750 AD (Between))