Name:Reservoirs at Boringdon Park Mine

Summary

Two large rectangular embanked reservoirs on the hillside to the east of the engine shaft, which supplied water for the boiler of the pumping engine and a water wheel. The reservoirs are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1950s and remain identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• RESERVOIR (XIX - 1820 AD to 1857 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Two rectangular earthwork pits are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92072 V, OS/92072 V 004-005 03-MAY-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363229.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2003, Post-Medieval Deer Park, Medieval Fishpond, 18th century Triumphal Arch and a 19th Century Lead Mine, Ore Works and Smelt Mill at Boringdon Park (Schedule Document). SDV343933.

Two large rectangular embanked reservoirs on the hillside to the east of the engine shaft supplied water for the boiler of the pumping engine and a 35 foot (10.6 metres) diameter water wheel.

Extensive significant problems. Principal vulnerability collapse.

Two rectangular pits are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1950s on the eastern edge of Boringdon Wood. They correspond closely with earthworks depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map.
The northernmost pit is approximately 33m long, west to east, and 18m wide, north to south. Circa 14m to the south, the second pit is approximately 25m long, west to east, and 11m wide, north to south.
The more substantial northern earthwork appears to be embanked on all except the northern side.
Aerial photographs of 1992 reveal the north-west corner of the northernmost pit to have been levelled by the creation of a modern track. The remainder of the earthworks are identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.