Name:Engine House at Boringdon Mine

Summary

Remains of engine house and associated buildings, lying alongside shallow pit which marks site of engine shaft, in south-west part of Boringdon Wood.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• CHIMNEY? (XVIII to Late 20th Century - 1800 AD to 1992 AD (Between))
  • VENTILATION SHAFT? (XVIII to Late 20th Century - 1800 AD to 1992 AD (Between))
  • ENGINE HOUSE (XIX - 1820 AD to 1857 AD (Between))

'Chimney' shown.

A tall circular structure is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92072 V, OS/92072 V 004-005 03-MAY-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363229.

The structure is not visible, a plantation track crossing it's previous location.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2003, Post-Medieval Deer Park, Medieval Fishpond, 18th century Triumphal Arch and a 19th Century Lead Mine, Ore Works and Smelt Mill at Boringdon Park (Schedule Document). SDV343933.

The main engine shaft lies 450 metres to the east of Miners' Cottage. Here, a large tip lies south-west of the remains of an engine house and associated buildings, lying alongside a shallow pit which marks the site of the engine shaft. A stone walled structure immediately east of the shaft measures 5 metres long, 3 metres wide and 2.5 metres high and contained a timber balance box which counterbalanced the weight of the pumping rods in the shaft.

Extensive significant problems. Principal vulnerability collapse.

A tall circular structure up to circa 3m in diameter is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to 1950s, under the eastern end of Boringdon Wood.
The structure corresponds with a structure annotated as Chimney on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map and Air Shaft on the current MasterMap base map.
The structure was probably part of the infrastructure of the 19th century lead mine at Boringdon Wood.
The superstructure of the chimney or shaft is not visible on aerial photographs of the early 1990s and later and might have been demolished for a plantation track.