Name:Flue in Boringdon Park Wood

Summary

A stone lined flue with slate cover slabs, climbing the valley side between an ore hearth smelt mill and a chimney stack to the east. Part of a lead ore works constructed in 1846.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• FLUE (XIX - 1846 AD to 1846 AD (Throughout))

Line of flue shown. Map object based on this Source.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2003, Post-Medieval Deer Park, Medieval Fishpond, 18th century Triumphal Arch and a 19th Century Lead Mine, Ore Works and Smelt Mill at Boringdon Park (Schedule Document). SDV343933.

A stone lined flue climbing the valley side for 50 metres to the east (of the ore hearth smelt mill) has slate cover slabs which could be removed to collect metal rich particles. A stone chimney stack with a brick upper stands 5 metres high at the east end of this flue. Part of a lead ore works constructed in 1846.

Extensive significant problems. Principal vulnerability collapse.

Map object based on this Source.