Name:Settling Tanks in Boringdon Park Wood

Summary

Two large stone lined settling tanks with sluices in their sides, which formed part of a lead ore works constructed in 1846 to refine lead ore for smelting.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• SETTLING PIT (XIX - 1846 AD to 1846 AD (Throughout))

Map object based on this Source.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2003, Post-Medieval Deer Park, Medieval Fishpond, 18th century Triumphal Arch and a 19th Century Lead Mine, Ore Works and Smelt Mill at Boringdon Park (Schedule Document). SDV343933.

Two large stone lined settling tanks with sluices in their sides formed part of a lead ore works constructed in 1846 to refine lead ore for smelting. The stream which feeds the fish pond passes between these tanks and a rectangular building to their south, which contained an ore hearth smelt mill.

Extensive significant problems. Principal vulnerability collapse.

'Pond' and 'Drain' shown. Map object based on this Source.