Name:Ditch on Bullaford Moor

Summary

Part of possible drainage or boundary ditch on Bullaford Moor, revealed by excavation. Believed to be on same orientation as current field boundaries.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPS NYMPTON

• DITCH (Unknown date)

Full description

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2007, Three Moors Wind Farm, Knowstone, 13 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV342148.

Parallel negative linear anomalies are characteristic of land drains. Other details: Figure 27: 35. Map object based on this Source.

Joyce, S., 2008, Three Moors Wind Farm, Knowstone, 6, 8 (Report - Evaluation). SDV343956.

Undated ditch in centre of trench 3, orientated north-south, correlates with a geophysical anomaly. Thought to be a drainage ditch which could have acted as a field boundary. Other details: Figures 4, 8: ditch 300. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.