Name:Possible Storage Pits on Bullaford Moor

Summary

Two pits, interpreted as storage pits, revealed during excavation. Ccould possibly indicate prehistoric settlement.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPS NYMPTON

• PIT (Unknown date)

Full description

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2007, Three Moors Wind Farm, Knowstone, 12 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV342148.

Weak positive linear, curvilinear and discrete anomalies are difficult to interpret, their archaeological potential should be considered. Other details: Figures 22-4.

Joyce, S., 2008, Three Moors Wind Farm, Knowstone, 6-7 (Report - Evaluation). SDV343956.

Two undated pits were identified in trench 2. The central fills of the pits are of particular interest, being charcoal rich but small and shallow. Their purpose is unknown. As the fills do not contain a large quantity of cereal seeds and are devoid of artefacts and bone, they are unlikely to be associated with the primary usage of the pits. Based purely on morphological characteristics they have been interpreted as storage pits, and if so, could indicate prehistoric settlement. Other details: Figures 4, 8-10: 2007 + 2008. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.