Name:Former Building near Quay House

Summary

Rectangular building to the east of The Quay House, shown on 19th and early 20th century maps. Possibly originally an open fronted warehouse of 17th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSBRIDGE

• BUILDING (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Humphreys, C., 2005, The Quay Travel Centre Site Kingsbridge Devon: Results of an Archaeological Cartographic Study and Building Survey, 3.0 (Report - Survey). SDV343979.

A rectangular building, aligned north-west to south-east alongside the former quay, one and a half storeys with boarded loft over large ground floor room with a possible smaller room at north-west end. The building appears to have had a door in the rear wall flanked by windows, with a fire place to their north-west. No evidence for the front and north-east wall exists, and the south-east end wall is rendered, so any former return cannot be seen. The building's position may mean that it was open fronted on to the quay, or even that the quay frontage was on the line of the front wall. A similar open-fronted warehouse at Exeter Quay dated to the mid-late 17th century and opened directly onto the water. Other details: Figures 9-10.

Freeman, J., 2006, Archaeological Watching Brief on Groundworks at The Quay Travel Site, Kingsbridge, South Hams (Report - Watching Brief). SDV343978.

Below the mortar surface likely to have been the floor of the building shown on the 1884 Ordnance Survey map, was a strata interpreted as a reclamation deposit relating to the creation of new quays from the 17th century.