Name:Hedge Bank off Calf Street, Great Torrington

Summary

Large S-shaped hedge bank on north-south alignment, between Calf Street and Juries Lane, probably of medieval origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• HEDGE BANK (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Wakeham, C., 2008, Archaeological Watching Brief at Calf Street, Great Torrington, Devon, 2-3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV343980.

A large but irregular earthen bank up to 2.8 metres wide and 1.3 metres high, supporting dense bracken with patches of ash and thorn scrub. In plan the boundary had a gentle S-shaped curve. There was no evidence of stone or slate revetment except for a modern repair towards the northern end. The material for the bank appeared to have been derived from a ditch along the western side, up to 0.7 metres wide with a maximum depth of 0.28 metres. Whilst a single sherd of medieval pottery from the lower ditch fill provides an ambiguous date for its primary infilling, a quantity from the period prior to 1500 was recovered from the fabric of the bank, the colluvium and the ploughsoil. It is likely that the primary core and ditch of the present hedgebank are of medieval origin, or represent a perpetuation of a boundary alignment of that date. Other details: Figures 2-3, sections 2 + 5. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.