Name:Barrow north of Chillaton Moor Farm

Prehistoric bowl barrow to the north of Chillaton Moor Farm close to the boundary of three parishes

Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX75SW7

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Probable Bronze Age bowl barrow as a circular tree covered mound 17 metres diameter by 1.4 metres high with a central depression of 7 metres diameter by 0.6 metres deep. No sign of a berm or ditch. The barrow lies at the junction of three parish boundaries, Modbury to the north-west, Loddiswell to the east and Aveton Gifford to the south.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 27 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Bowl Barrow on Churchland Green 350 metres west of Coldharbour Farm (Schedule Document). SDV346516.

This monument includes a Late Neolithic to Bronze Age bowl barrow located on an east to west aligned ridge, beside a country lane. A crater in the centre of the mound, together with spoil heaps to the south and west, indicate that the barrow has been the subject of a partial undocumented early excavation, and give it a slightly ovoid shape. The barrow is 16 metres wide by 19 metres long and survives up to 1 metre high on the south side and 1.8 metres on the north. The central crater is ovoid in shape, open at the west end and is 7.5 metres wide from north to south, 8.5 metres long and between 0.9 and 1.8 metres deep. The southern spoil heap projects 2 metres from the mound and is 0.8 metres high, while the western one projects for 4 metres and is 0.9 metres high. A 4.5 metres wide by 0.1 metres deep encircling quarry ditch is faintly visible on the north side. A hedgebank to the east curves away to avoid the barrow. The modern road surfaces are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath is included. Bowl barrows are funerary monuments dating from the Late Neolithic period to the Late Bronze Age. Despite the attentions of barrow robbers in the past the barrow survives well and will retain information about its construction and use. Remains of the primary burial may survive and the surrounding ditch will contain stratified deposits. The barrow's use as a parish boundary marker confirms its antiquity. Other details: Monument 33757.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 444703 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346517.

Remains of a bowl barrow on Churchland Green. The barrow mound measures 16 metres by 19 metres and is up to 1 metre high on the south side and 1.8 metres high on the north. A hollow in the centre of the mound indicates that the barrow has been partially excavated in the past. There are spoil heaps to the south and west and traces of a surrounding ditch are visible on the north side.

'Mound' shown on modern mapping in the south-east corner of Churchland Green.