Name:Burgage Plots southwest of High Street, Topsham

Area of burgage plots shown on 19th century map to the southwest of the High Street in Topsham

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• BURGAGE PLOT (XIV to XIX - 1400 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Area of long narrow enclosures shown on 19th century map running southwest from the High Street in Topsham.

Dyer, M. J., 2006, Archaeological Monitoring and Recording during Gas Pipeline Replacement at Ashford Road, Topsham, 1,8-9 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344047.

Area of burgage plots shown on 19th century maps fronting the south side of the High Street in Topsham. Probably established in the late Medieval period but may have been created from Medieval open field strips. The agricultural use of the plots continued into the Post Medieval period when they were used as gardens or orchards. A cut of one of the boundary ditches between two tenement plots was identified in Pit 10 in 2006.