Name:Track southwest of High Street, Topsham

Summary

Trackway shown on 19th century map running southwest from the High Street in Topsham which later became Ashford Road

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 288/2007

• TRACKWAY (Unknown date)

Full description

Dyer, M. J., 2006, Archaeological Monitoring and Recording during Gas Pipeline Replacement at Ashford Road, Topsham, 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344047.

Ashford Road is shown as a track on the 19th century Tithe Map. It was probably established at the same time as the burgage plots to the south and may have formed part of an earlier open field system. It is likely to correspond with the outer edge of the north-western defences of the Roman fort which may have followed the edge of a natural inlet at this point.