Name:House at The Gardens, Bratton Clovelly

Site of a house and other features shown on 19th century maps at The Gardens in Bratton Clovelly

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON CLOVELLY

• HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD (Not applicable) to 1800 AD (Not applicable))

Map object based on this Source.

Passmore, A. J., 2007, An Archaeological Watching Brief at The Garden, Bratton Clovelly (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344061.

In 1845 The Gardens were divided into two plots with a house on the north side and by 1885 the eastern end of the building had been demolished and repalced by a small garden plot with a small structure to the east. These buildings had been demolished by 1905. The remains of the building and associated wall footings were exposed during excavation in 2007. The building had probably been built during the 17th or 18th century. Map object based on this Source.