Name:North Molton County Primary School

Summary

First documented in 1549. The present building is probably mid 19th century, and serves as North Molton County Primary School.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH MOLTON

• CHURCH HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Copeland, G. W., 1961, Devonshire Church Houses, part 2, 258-259 (Article in Serial). SDV7456.

The church-house was first mentioned in 1549 in the churchwarden's accounts. The present building abuts into the churchyard at its north end, and the other end into the village square. SE of the church. Of two storeys, with a four bay front of large rectangular three-light windows, which have trefoil heads, labels and flat relieving arches. The windows in the two bays at the north are roll-moulded within. Traces of two doorways in front of the building remain, one to the church-house proper and the other to the two cottages south of it. The present front doorway admitting to the school is four centred with parallel spandrels and a label. On plan T-shaped owing to a wing added at rear. Walls of local rubble masonry. Windows and doorways of freestone, painted. Interior modernised. Roof of plain open timberwork and low-pitched, a restoration. In lower north room to the east is a deep rectangular wall recess near the chimney which has been converted into a cupboard. The original fireplaces have been renewed. The present staircase to the upper floor rises immediately within the front doorway. The church house and two cottages were standing in 1840 when the original national school was held in the church house. The present structure is a remodelling, the three original have been converted into one rectangular block in 1875 Other details: Plate 21.

Department of Environment, 1964, South Molton Rural District, 47 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV320155.

Probably mid 19th century. Coursed rubble with slate roof. Two storeys with gothic windows and doorway with four centred head

Department of Environment, 24/11/1988, North Molton, 154 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV61361.

North Molton County Primary School. School. Circa 1850. Snecked dressed sandstone with painted ashlar dressings. Rendered to rear. Hipped scantle-slate roof. Plan: asymmetrical t-plan. Main range aligned approx n-s, facing west, and wing to rear with opposed entrances. Tudor-gothic style. Two storeys. Exterior: symmetrical 4-window front to west; mullioned stone windows of 3 trefoil-headed lights under square head with returned hoodmoulds and flat stone-arched heads. Left hand ground floor window with c20 concrete lintel. Chamfered segmental-pointed arched doorway to right with trefoil-panelled spandrels, returned hoodmould and flat stone-arched head. Boarded door with wooden tympanum above, approached by 5 steps with low flanking dressed-stone walls. Blocked doorways between second and third and third and fourth windows from left (see later masonry and former flat stone-arched heads). Left and right-hand ends to main range have mullioned stone windows to each floor, each of 3 trefoil-headed lights with returned hoodmoulds and flat stone-arched heads. Opposed boarded doors to rear wing, that to south with 4-part rectangular overlight. Interior: not inspected. Old postcards show the school with diamond leaded lights, now replaced by c20 metal centre-hung casements.

Layley, C. G., Unknown, A Short History of the Parish Church of All Saints, North Molton (Pamphlet). SDV61354.

In 1837 the first chapel, which is now the school-room was built by the Wesley followers.