Name:Kings Arms Public House and 3 Regent Gardens, Teignmouth

Summary

Kings Arms Public House and 3 Regent Gardens, built in the late 18th or early 19th century, with later alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• PUBLIC HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Jones, P., 2009, Archaeological Monitoring of Development at Pound Lane, Teignmouth (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344143.

Kings Arms Public House and Number 3 Regent Gardens in Teignmouth Listed on 29th July 1983. A house, attached to Numbers 1 and 2 Regent Gardens to the left and to the King's Arms public house to the right. Late 18th/early 19th century with 20th century render over stone rubble, slate mansard roof with a rendered stack to the left. Double-depth plan. Exterior: Two storeys with attic; originally symmetrical 3-window range. Two raking dormers with 3/6-pane sash windows; dentil cornice mostly covered by render but the lower moulding is still visible over the first-floor 6/6-pane sash windows to the left; 20th century windows to the centre and right; 6/6-pane sash to the ground floor left; 20th century forward extension obscures the front right. The King's Arms, attached to the right of Number 3 Regent Gardens, is now part of this property. 18th century, altered. Painted stucco, slate roof with stacks to the front right return, centre and two to the rear wing. Double-depth plan with a 19th century two-storey rear wing and 20th century single-storey wing to the left. Three storeys; one-window range. The coped front parapet has a pediment to the centre flanked by painted stone couchant lions to the corners. 20th century windows and door. The three storey block to the left of the right return has two 6/6-pane sash windows to the second floor and one to the first floor left, all in forward frames, over a partly-blocked door. The lower rear wing has a late 19th century horned 4/4-pane sash window to the first-floor right over an early 20th century double doors flanked by 20th century 2-light windows with transoms. Interior: altered; roof to The King's Arms not inspected but likely to be of interest; said to be timber-framed which would account for the forward frames to the windows.