Name:Adit at Furzehill Mine

Summary

Cross-cutting adit west of lode at Furzehill Mine shown on 18th century estate map. Possibly of medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• ADIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Rippon, S. + Claughton, P. + Smart, C., 2009, Mining in a Medieval Landscape: The Royal Silver Mines of the Tamar Valley, 80-82 (Monograph). SDV344097.

A cross-cutting adit is shown on an estate map of 1737, some fifty years before the revival of interest in the mines, so is possibly of medieval date. Documentary reference to adit of 50 fathoms proposed to go under old workings at Furzehill in 1327. The entrance of the adit is in a shallow valley about 95 metres to the west of the lode at Furzehill. Local information indicates there was a sinkage of the surface of the field in the 1950s. Later mapping suggests the adit was extended to the west by 1809. Other details: Figures 4.4-5. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.