Name:Garden between Pound Lane and French Street, Teignmouth

Summary

Garden plot on the corner of Pound Lane and French Street, shown on eighteenth century maps. Garden soil exposed during groundworks for Courtenay House.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• GARDEN (XV to XVIII - 1500 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Jones, P., 2009, Archaeological Monitoring of Development at Pound Lane, Teignmouth (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344143.

A garden soil was exposed during groundworks in Pound Lane in Teignmouth in 2009. The soil contained oyster shells, flecks of charcoal and Post Medieval pottery sherds. Below this a single sherd of pottery dated between 1250-1450 was recovered. Maps of 1759 and 1771 seem to show the site as a garden plot.