Name:Great Haye Farmhouse

Great Haye farmhouse with 17th century origins with later additions and alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XX - 1600 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Whiteaway, T., 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Wind Turbine Site at Beech Farm, Heathfield, Lamerton, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV336150.

Great Haye farmhouse was Listed on 23rd January 1987. the farmhouse, now in multiple occupation is of early 17th origin, extended by the addition of a front range in the early-mid 19th century with 20th century alterations and additions. Rubble, stucco lined out to front, granite dressings part rendered concrete tiled roof. Originally 3-room and through passage plan with front porch (now to rear), with rear lateral stack to hall, unheated inner room or stack removed at gable end and kitchen in lower room. Completely refronted in the 19th century with further additions. Two storeys, 1:2:3 windows, all plate glass sashes of varied sizes, main block has centre bay broken forward with gable, Doric porch with double half-glazed outer doors with overlight, inner panelled double doors with overlight with geometrical glazing bars, plate glass sash left and right, first floor has 3 sashes; single-storey block attached to right has hipped roof and sash; two-storey block attached to left has hipped roof and deep eaves continuous with main roof, canted bay through two storeys to right with French window with sidelights, 4-pane sash at first floor front and plate glass sash to each side, similar sash ground and first floor left; projecting two storey wing to left has French window with overlight and 4-pane sash above. Left return has two sashes at ground floor, 20th century half-glazed door, external stair and sash at first floor. Right return has early rendering, ground floor 6-pane light in 19th century stone surround, and 2-light mullioned casement, 3 panes each light in chamfered granite surround, first floor has two similar granite windows; walls stepped forward to right with single storey brick lean-to and door in angle, not rendered to right with ground floor 4-light casement with chamfered granite mullions, first floor similar 3-light casement. Rear rendered, has two bays to left, ground floor 20th century half-glazed door and sash with 4-pane sidelights, two sashes at first floor, lateral stack; two-storey porch has 2-centred arched opening with inner half-glazed door, 9-pane sash under eaves and 2-light gabled dormer above. Next two bays to right have 3-pane light and 16-pane sash at ground floor, 12-pane and 16-pane sash under eaves, 4-light gabled dormer above, half-glazed door to side at upper level, stack rising from pitch of roof, possibly at former gable end before alterations to roof levels; further two bays to right have cellar opening, 20th century light above, small 2-light casement to right and 2-light casement under eaves, side of these bays has 3-light casement at ground floor and 2-light at first floor; end two bays set back with 20th century porch in angle, multi-pane light above, two 20th century lights to right and 4-pane sash under eaves. Interior much altered, not fully accessible, fireplace remaining at left end from lateral rear stack in hall, in granite with roll-mouldings and mantel on moulded corbels, two shields with coats of arms including one with three lambs, hob grate. Other details: LBS Number 93918.