Name:Higher Haye Farmhouse

Higher Haye farmhouse with 17th century origins with later additions and alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XX - 1600 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Whiteaway, T., 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Wind Turbine Site at Beech Farm, Heathfield, Lamerton, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV336150.

Higher Haye farmhouse was Listed on 23rd January 1987. A farmhouse with early 17th century origins with mid 19th and 20th century alterations. Slatestone rubble, rendered front porch, stair tower, part of rear and left return, brick with 19th century brick dressings, slate roof with gable stacks, hipped at upper level to left with large weathered stack.Three room and through (or cross) passage plan, passage closed, with axial hall stack backing on to passage, gable end staks heating inner room and kitchen at lower end. Large porch at front of passage with stair turret in angle to right at front of hall and lean-to outshut in angle to left in front of kitchen. Also later lean-to extension to rear, containing service rooms, heated to rear right. Two storey gabled porch to left has two-centred stopped and chamfered granite opening and door with glazed panel, 20th century 2-light casement above and small single-light to right side, brick lean-to in angle to left with 20th century single light to side; to right of porch, stair tower with roof pitch extended from main roof has 2-light casement to front with 2 panes each light; main range to right of taller two storeys and 2two windows, ground floor has two 2-light casements with brick segmental heads and sides, 20th century to right, two smaller 2-light casements under eaves, 20th century shed attached to right. Left gable end has small gabled porch and 19th century 2-light casement above. Rear has roof extended to lower level, ground floor right has 19th century 2-light casement with small gable above with 2-light casement, small single storey 20th century lean-to with door and 3-pane light. To left of lean-to, 8-pane light under eaves in exposed box, similar ground floor opening below, formerly door, small off-centre 6-pane light, to left a 20th century 2-light casement and similar casement at right return. Interior Front porch has segmental-headed arched opening to rear passage, plank and ledged door with strap hinges to room to left, former tower end similar arched opening with pyramid stops and early 19th century panelled door to hall room to right has narrow chamfered irregular beams, two to left with mortices; step up to inner room with 19th century cupboard, ceiled; wooden winder stair in tower. Roof not accessible. Other details: LBS Number 93922.