Name:West Radley Farmhouse, Bishops Nympton

Summary

Site of 17th century farmouse. The farmhouse was destroyed by fire in 2009-2010 and a new house was built in its stead.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPS NYMPTON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Unknown, ?2009-10, West Radley Including Garden Wall to the South East, Bishops Nympton, North Devon, Devon (Ground Photograph). SDV360763.

Photocopy of photos showing the farmhouse on fire, the site of the farmhouse and the new build on the site.

English Heritage, 2009, West Radley Including Garden Wall to the South East, Bishops Nympton, North Devon, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360762.

Notification that English Heritage is processing an application to remove the building from the List.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2010, Bishops Nympton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344154.

West Radley removed from the list of buildings of special architectural or historic interest.
Delisted 12th January 2010

West Radley, including garden wall,to the south east. Farmhouse. Mid/late 17th century. Whitewashed plastered cob on stone rubble footings; thatched roof with plain ridge, gabled at ends; end stacks with shafts of hand-made brick, the kitchen stack projecting.
Plan: L plan, the south-facing main range a two room and through passage plan, parlour to the right; rear left kitchen wing. A 20th century passage has been created between the kitchen wing and the main range with a service door on the west elevation. A rear outshut to the main range has a corrugated asbestos roof and is probably an 18th or 19th century addition.
Exterior: Two storeys. Nearly symmetrical three-bay front with a 19th or early 20th century front door, the top panels glazed. Fenestration of three-light 19th century timber casements with glazing bars except first floor centre which is two-light. A short section of tall, slate-capped cob garden wall adjoins the house at the south-east.
Interior: The parlour retains portions of moulded 17th century plaster cornices flanking the plastered-over crossbeam. The left hand room in the main range, presumably the hall, has an axial beam, deeply chamfered on the front face, fixed to the crossbeam. Main range fireplaces with 20th century grates, possibly concealing earlier features. A chamfered beam in the kitchen wing, now within the 20th century passage, indicates the 17th century origins of the wing.
Roof: Apex not inspected, principal rafters appear to be straight but the roof construction may be 17th century.
A very unspoiled traditional farmhouse, forming a group with East Radley on the opposite side of the lane.
Date listed: 18th October 1988. Delisted: 12th January 2010.