Name:Medieval Shaft and Spoil Mounds at Lockridge Mine

Summary

Earthworks on Lockridge Hill, consisting of a mine shaft and spoil heaps, probably medieval in date. Well preserved, in woodland.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• SHAFT (XIII to XV - 1201 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Griffiths, D. M., 05/01/1982, Silver Mine (Worksheet). SDV359168.

Documents relating to medieval workings at 'Byrland', tentatively identified as Bere Ferrers

Cranstone, D., 1991, Bere Alston Mines: Overall Assessment (Un-published). SDV359166.

The Bere Alston mines are documented from 1290 onwards, and the early features are ranged along a lead/silver vein running north-south from Butspill mine to South Tamar mine, interspersed with 19th century mines.

Rippon, S. + Claughton, P. + Smart, C., 2009, Mining in a Medieval Landscape: The Royal Silver Mines of the Tamar Valley, 9-10, 68 (Monograph). SDV344097.

Earthworks on Lockridge Hill, consisting of a mine shaft and spoil heaps which appear to be medieval in date. These can be distinguished from later 18th or 19th century mine workings as they are smaller in scale, positioned where the lode outcrops on the surface, their stratigraphic relationship to later workings and the absence of boiler clinker associated with later post-medieval mining. Well preserved under woodland, they form part of a linear group of earthworks along the lode from Lockridge Hill to the River Tamar. A 15th century document refers to 'two shafts together on the highest part' of Lockridge Hill. Other details: Figure 1.3, 3.7. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.