Name:Eastacott Farm House, Dowland

Summary

Eastacott Farm house in Dowland was mentioned in 1238 and has a 'Bound Stone' forming the kitchen door step

Ecclesiastical ParishDOWLAND

• FARMHOUSE (Unknown date)

'Eastacott' shown on 19th century map as an irregular shaped farmhouse forming the west side of a squarish yard with agricultural buildings to the north, east and south. Orchards are shown to the west and south of the farmstead.

Ellis, D. A., 1992, Dowland Past and Present, 41 (Pamphlet). SDV344172.

Eastacott was mentioned as 'Estcote' in 1238. The kitchen door step is a very worn 'Bound Stone' inscribed 'D O V' and may represent the stone upon which the local parishioners paid their tythes.