Name:Engine House at Combe Martin Silver Mine

Summary

Foundations of the former engine house at Combe Martin silver mine, still visible to the west of the forge.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• ENGINE HOUSE (XIX - 1837 AD to 1837 AD)

Building shown to west of forge on late 19th century map. Map object based on this Source.

Claughton, P., 1997, Lead and Silver Mining: Old Combmartin Mine, 79-81 (Article in Monograph). SDV344180.

Plan showing the identifiable remains of the 50 inch cylinder engine house, William's Shaft, Old Combmartin mine. Also a reconstruction of the west elevation. Other details: Plan and elevation. Map object based on this Source.

Warburton, M., 2001, Industrial Archaeology - A Guided Walk Through Combe Martin's Past (Leaflet). SDV81878.

Webb, K. + Wharburton, M., 2002, Mine Tenement Combe Martin, Historical Importance: A Summary, 5 (Article in Serial). SDV344184.

In 1837 a Cornish engine house, with a chimney 60 feet high, was built, housing a 50 inch steam engine driving a 24 foot iron Beam as well as a 30 foot Balance Bob beside the 57 fathom shaft. The foundations of the engine house are still visible, together with the Balance Bob pit and the 9 foot square pumping shaft.

Unknown, 2002, Mine Tenement: The Nerve Centre of 19th Century Mining in Combe Martin, 25 (Article in Serial). SDV90321.

Plan shows foundations of engine house. Other details: Plan.

Map object based on this Source.