Name:Chimney at Combe Martin Silver Mine

Summary

Base of chimney for the engine house at Combe Martin mine, uncovered in the early 1990s close to the north-west corner of the forge.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• CHIMNEY (XIX - 1837 AD to 1837 AD (Between))

Full description

Claughton, P., 1997, Lead and Silver Mining: Old Combmartin Mine, 78-81 (Article in Monograph). SDV344180.

Plan shows location of chimney. Other details: Plan. Map object based on this Source.

Webb, K. + Wharburton, M., 2002, Mine Tenement Combe Martin, Historical Importance: A Summary, 5 (Article in Serial). SDV344184.

In 1837 an engine house with a chimney 60 feet high was built at Mine Tenement. 165 years later the foundations of the engine house are still visible and the base of the chimney is intact.

Unknown, 2002, Mine Tenement: The Nerve Centre of 19th Century Mining in Combe Martin (Article in Serial). SDV90321.

Warburton, M. + Burton, R., 2002, Ten Years Ago No 2, 10 (Article in Serial). SDV344185.

Substantial masonry, discovered when soil was removed from a depression adjacent to the north-west end of the blacksmith's shop, proved to be the base of a chimney stack, ten feet across, with a hole in the middle 32 inches wide. This was cleared to a depth of 5 feet 6 inches, to the top of the flue.

Map object based on this Source.