Name:Long Frogmore, Ashprington

Summary

Long Frogmore in Ashprington was formerly a range of shippons, stables and cartshed built in the 19th century and converted to a single dwelling in the late 20th century

Ecclesiastical ParishASHPRINGTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XX - 1800 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Three adjoining buildings at 'Frogmore' shown on 19th century map on the east side of the road to the south of the farmhouse. The central building is set back slightly from the road.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2010, Ashprington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344222.

The long range of three former agricultural buildings facing the farmyard have been amalgamated to form a single dwelling. The cartshed openings have been altered to window openings to the outer bays and double doors to the central bay.

Shippon, stables and cartshed range immediately south of Frogmore farmhouse in Ashprington was Listed on 6th April 1989. A range of shippons, stables and cartshed built in the mid 19th century of local stone rubble under a slate roof with gabled ends. Plan: A long range of three buildings facing the farmyard and with their backs to the road. At the right (north) end the three-bay shippon with a loft above. At the centre the stables with a loft above projects forward and at the lower left end a single storey three-bay cartshed. Exterior: two storey shippon to right with three cambered stone arch doorways and a loft doorway in the right hand gable end. At the centre of the range the projecting stable range with a central doorway and window to left and right and a loft doorway in the higher right hand end wall. At the lower left end a three-bay cartshed with an open front with two circular stone rubble piers. Other details: LBS Number 100941.