Name:Launder for Manganese Mill at Morwellham Quay

Summary

Wooden launder which carried water from a leat to the waterwheel at the manganese mill at Morwellham Quay.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• LAUNDER (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Aqueduct' shown. Map object based on this Source.

Gaskell-Brown, C., 1977, Morwellham: An Archaeological Survey, 12 (Report - Survey). SDV344219.

Water was carried from a leat in a wooden launder, 3 feet 6 inches wide and 9 inches deep, laid on a levelled cinder bed. The sides had been packed with yellow clay and occasional slate slabs had been inserted lengthways beside the launder to support it. Other details: Section.

Passmore, A. J., 2008, Rapid Archaeological Assessment of Proposed New Visitor Facilities at Morwellham Quay, Devon, 2-3 (Report - Assessment). SDV347407.

Passmore, A. J., 2009, Archaeological Recording at Morwellham Quay 2008-9, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV344217.

The launder for the manganese mill reuses the west wall of an earlier granary, demolished in 1868. The existing wooden launder, which was refurbished, dates to the 1970s. Limited repairs and repointing to the stone launder support was undertaken, along with replacement of the wooden launder itself. The west elevation of the stone launder is featureless, but the return to the west, forming a division between two rooms within the manganese mill, displays evidence for a door opening and a possible higher level opening. Other details: Figures 3-4.

Map object based on this Source.