Name:Cottage Attached to Limekilns at Morwellham Quay

Summary

Cottage shown attached to west side of limekilns on early 19th century estate maps. Replaced by smaller building by late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Waterhouse, R., 2005, The Ship Inn, Morwellham: An Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV344220.

Cottage shown attached to limekilns on 1867 Bedford Estates map. Other details: Map 5. Map object based on this Source.

Passmore, A. J., 2009, Archaeological Recording at Morwellham Quay 2008-9, 3-4 (Report - Survey). SDV344217.

Cottage shown on west side of limekilns on 19th century estate maps. During a small excavation the dividing wall between two ground-floor rooms was exposed. This wall is a continuation of the upstanding masonry forming the retaining wall along the west side of the limekilns. The south-west jamb of the chimney had been removed and partially replaced with a smaller pier of mortar-bonded slates. The north-west part of the building was probably single storeyed, and a lime mortar make-up layer with impressions of now-removed slate flags was partially exposed. Rows of joist sockets in the eastern part of the building indicate this building was originally two storeyed. Other details: Figures 5-7; plate 3.

Map object based on this Source.