Name:Stables to North of Sydenham House, Marystow

Summary

Late 18th century stable block attached to the west side of a barn. It has a symmetrical front with a central door flanked by two windows on either side and a steep hipped roof clad with slates.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARYSTOW

• STABLE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Child, P., 2002, Countryside Stewardship. Farm Buildings at Sydenham House, West Devon (Correspondence). SDV344228.

The barn and stable on the north side of the coach house are both unusual and attractive and contribute directly to the appearance of the house. Consequently the are considered to be the most important candidates for repair at Sydenham. The stable, on the west side of the barn (building 2 on plan), has a symmetrical front with a central door flanked by two windows on either side and a steep hipped roof clad with slates. The style of the building is 18th century and it appears to be contemporary with the barn and the adjacent coach house. Map object based on this source.

Stables about 30 metres north-east of Sydenham Barton. Stables with loft over. Circa late 18th century. Local stone rubble with slate roof hipped at ends. Symmetrical 5-bay range with central entrance flanked by two windows on either side, all under segmental arches with slate voissoirs and keystones. Central loft entrance under raking dormer rising slightly above eaves line.
Interior: contemporary loose boxes and mangers intact. Date listed: 7th November 1985.

Map object based on this Source.