Name:Sydenham Barton, Marystow

Summary

Farmhouse of 18th century or ealier origins, extended and remodelled in the 19th century. Stone rubble under gabled slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARYSTOW

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Sydenham Barton. Farmhouse. 18th century or earlier origins extended and remodelled in the 19th century. Stone rubble with slate roof gabled at ends. 1 projecting stone stack, 1 stack on ridge, 1 lateral stack on north front. L-plan. The west block may preserve the remains of a 3-room and through passage late 17th century plan with 1 rear right projecting lateral stack, and a second stack, now internal, may have been a rear lateral stack heating the hall. A wing at right angles to the west block adjoins the coach house and stables to the north of Sydenham House, and is probably a later addition. A single storey south facing addition to the west block was probably originally a dairy. 2 storeys. 3-bay west front to the west block. Although the fenestration is symmetrical the front door is not central and there are 2 rooms at the higher end, 1 at the lower. Freestone quoins and flat stone arches to openings. 20th century front door and 3-light 19th or early 20th century casements, 8-panes per light. The south front of the east wing has a 20th century stone porch at the left. 1 ground floor 4-light casement 10-panes per light and 3 first floor 2-light casements with square-headed panes under timber lintels.
Interior: 19th century joinery, 19th century king post and strut roof throughout. Date listed: 7th November 1985.