Name:Malt House at Morwellham

Summary

Remains of late 18th century malt house, converted to tenements in mid-19th century. Eastern end restored and used as offices and display space.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MALT HOUSE (XVIII - 1790 AD to 1790 AD (Throughout))

Map object based on this Source.

Gaskell-Brown, C., 1977, Morwellham: An Archaeological Survey, 30-31 (Report - Survey). SDV344219.

A rectangular building with a square wing projecting from the north-west corner, built as a malthouse in 1790 and converted to tenements in 1856-7. The main block was divided into three sections at ground and first-floor level, and although 19th century photographs show the building had three storeys, the walls only survive to second-floor level. The square wing at the north-west corner retains evidence that it was a malting kiln, and the photograph appears to show the pyramidal roof of this. There is no evidence for the internal arrangements of the building as tenements, and in 1973 the eastern end of the building was restored and is used as offices and display rooms.

Passmore, A. J., 2009, Archaeological Recording at Morwellham Quay 2008-9, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV344217.

Archaeological recording took place in the courtyard to the north of the malt house in advance of landscaping and repaving. Natural clay, along with underlying bedrock, was exposed.