Name:Flint Scatter, Deep Moor

Early Bronze Age flint tools recovered during fieldwalking.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES IN THE WOOD

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Early Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 1501 BC (Between))

Full description

Bayer, O. J., 1998, Archaeological Evaluation of a Proposed Extension at Deep Moor Landfill Site, Great Torrington, 3 (Report - Evaluation). SDV344264.

A brief fieldwaling exercise in the norther part of the site, which had been ploughed immediately prior to the fieldwork, recovered 39 pieces of struck flint, including a noticeable concentration in the north-west corner. A 1 metre square test pit was excavated to investigate the densest part of the scatter, but this revealed only an area of root or animal disturbance.
The assemblage is typical of those collected throughout much of Devon, consisting of varied source material, including a small percentage of pebble flint and a large proportion of mid-grey mottled material thought to derive from clay-with-flint sources from east Devon. Honey-coloured flint and clean, dark filint, similar to that from the Beer region, were also present in small numbers.
The collection contained six scraper forms, including one crude thumbnail or small, horseshoe-shaped tool and a larger classic horseshoe type. One damaged scraper had been burnt. The only other prepared tool found was a small awl.
The small number of flakes with cortical surfaces, and the high incidence of utilised flakes suggests that primary preperation was undertaken elsewhere, and theat the flint was being used conscientiously - suggesting that supplies were not unlimited.
Although the assemblage is fairly small, the awl, the relative abundance of scrapers and their general form are most often represented in an earlier Bronze Age tradition. This suggestion is supported by the recovery of a barbed-and-tanged arrowhead during earlier fieldwalking in the same field.