Name:The Vicarage, Calf Street, Great Torrington

House with late 18th century origins. Remarkably intact, with 19th century joinery.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• VICARAGE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

McCallum, D., 1994, Request for Listing - The Vicarage, Calf Street, Great Torrington (Correspondence). SDV344275.

The property appears to be a two-phased development with the rear block dating, or partly dating, from the later 18th century and the front block dating from 1844. It appears to be remarkably intact, with six panelled doors, moulded skirting boards, plaster cornices and a curved staircase with stick balusters. The principal rooms have plain fireplaces and the kitchen has a range and two fitted cupboards. The outbuildings are largely intact and the house is enclosed with high walls (some in stone and cob), contemporary with the house, although the wall to the main road appears to be of a later date. Other details: Photographs.

Vicarage. Late 18th century origins to rear block, front garden-facing block built 1844 for the Reverend Samuel Buckland. Rendered walls with brick and rendered stacks to Welsh slate roof with projecting eaves to front. L-plan with rear left wing. Two storeys. 1:2-window garden front with projecting left-hand gable. Ground floor has 6/9-pane sashes to right of porch, which has pilasters framing panelled door with overlight and flanking narrow lights; plain balustrade with wrought-ironwork to front ofporch; 6/9-pane sash above and 6/6-pane sash to right. Left-hand gable has small 4-pane casement to apex, 6/6-pane first-floor sash and canted bay with slate roof and similar sashes. Other elevations and rear wing have similar 6/6-pane sashes. Interior noted as having mid 19th century joinery and open-well staircase with stick balusters, enriched and moulded cornicing and classical fireplaces in wood and marble. Rear wing has retained some 18th century panelled doors.