Name:Castle House, Plymouth Road

Early to mid-19th century, Gothic style building.

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

House visible on Ordnance Survey 1880s-1890s First Edition 25 inch map.

House visible on Ordnance Survey 1904-1906 25 inch map.

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 96 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

Gothic Lodge, mid 19th century. Two storeys, L-shaped plan. Welsh slate roof with projecting eaves, carved bargeboards with pendants and finials. Stucco. Recessed sash windows with splayed reveals. Ground floor with splayed bow window. Projecting porch with four-centered arched doorway with square headed hood mould and panelled door.

House visible on Ordnance Survey MasterMap 2010.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2010, Wrinklehorn and Castle House, Totnes (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344320.

Castle House, Plymouth Road, (north side, formerly known as Gothic Lodge). Early to mid 19th century, Gothic style.
Materials: Stucco front with hipped Welsh slate roof with gable to the principal elevation.
Plan: Two and a half storey single bay house with a rectangular footprint.
Exterior: The principal elevation (south) is of two and a half storeys. To the ground floor is a recessed triple sash window. To the first floor is an oriel window with three, four over four sash windows. To the gable, with decorative bargeboards, is a small, pointed arch, tracery window. To the right hand side of the ground floor is a slightly projecting stucco doorcase with false battlemented parapet and 20th century door.
Interior: Not inpsected.