Name:36 Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Early 20th century shop and house, four storeys and garret. Three-bay front in a version of the Flemish Renaissance style, with brick pilasters flanking and separating the bays

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• SHOP (Edwardian - 1905 AD to 1905 AD)

Shop, built 1905. Cream-coloured brick with stone dressings, the ground storey painted. Rear of building is rendered. Slated roofs; the street range is hipped, with flat top having tall, ornate guard-rail. Cream-coloured brick chimney in each side wall. Several red brick chimneys at rear. Deep, narrow fronted building with lower, but not necessarily later, ranges at the rear. Four storeys and garret. Three-bay front in a version of the Flemish Renaissance style, with brick pilasters flanking and separating the bays. Entablature with stone architrave and cornice above each storey. Ground storey has late 20th century shop front. In upper storeys the windows, one to each bay, are round-arched with moulded stone imposts and archivolts, and plain keystones. In the wider middle bay the second and third storeys have a canted oriel window with the remnant of a pediment on top. In fourth storey above this is a wide window occupying the whole bay; within it a mullioned-and-transomed wooden window, the lower middle light with broken triangular pediment on brackets. The centre bay is continued above eaves-level as a large, 2-light dormer gable; this has scroll buttresses at either side and a triangular pediment on top with carved tympanum and finial.

Southwest Archaeology, 2013, Greater Barnstaple Area Project Database, Mapping Area 469, BHBS 1174 (Un-published). SDV351581.