Name:Former Farmhouse at Higher Whitstone

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMPTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Andrews, J. H. B., 1962, Chittlehampton, 224 (Article in Serial). SDV82648.

Middle Whitstone. Farm composed of Great Whitstone, Little Whitstone, Middle Whitstone and East Dorridge. Added together subsequent to 1842. A spacious new farmhouse and range of buildings were erected. The old house of Middle Whitstone was burned out, only a shed remaining of the original buildings. Great Whitstone was reduced to a cottage, then to a store.

Unoccupied since 1960, overgrown. Other details: Photographs.

Former farmhouse, now used for farm storage with cider-mill house attached. Farmhouse probably late 17th century, refashioned in 19th century, when cider-mill house was added. Rendered stone rubble and cob. Corrugated iron roof with gable ends. Demolished shafts to front lateral hall stack to right and left gable end stack. Farmhouse of two-room and cross-passage plan, the hall to right with straight-run staircase to rear left-hand corner and two-storey outshut to rear, left-hand room divided axially with parlour to front and 2 smaller service rooms to rear. Cider mill-house attached at left end. Two storeys. Three-window range. three-light casement, three panes per light at left end above two-light casement eight panes per light. Two-light casement three panes per light over 19th century plank door to cross-passage doorway. Single light windows on each floor at right end, six panes to upper storey, eight panes to ground floor. Cider mill-house has wide plank door flanked by window openings, single light to left, two lights to right, with timber boarded internal shutters.
Interior. Hall has unusual panelled ceiling with deeply chamfered cross beam and axial beams creating four panels, with additional half-beam set circa one metre back from fireplace which has 19th century fireplace surround. Nineteenth century straight-run staircase and joinery intact throughout. Roof space not accessible but exposed roof trusses probably 18th or early 19th century with straight principals and side-pegged lapped collars.