Name:Milestone 6 Miles from Honiton, Upottery

Summary

Milestone of late 18th, early 19th century date. An upright limestone slab with the legend, HONITON 6, TAUNTON 11.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• MILESTONE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., Report on Buildings at Risk in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, 18, 94 (Report - non-specific). SDV344049.

Risk level 3, poor condition (2.1.3). Other details: No photo.

Milestone marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map as 11 miles from Taunton and 6 miles from Honiton.

Milestone. Late 18th - early 19th century. Upright limestone slab with low triangular head standing approximately 1.1 metres high. The front is inscribed with capital letters and Arabic numerals and reads 'HONITON 6, TAUNTON 11'. Date listed: 16th March 1988.