Name:Barn at Preston Farm, Upottery

Barn, byre and cartshed of late 18th, early 19th century date adjoining the farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• BARN (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., Report on Buildings at Risk in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, 18, 45 (Report - non-specific). SDV344049.

In poor condition. Other details: Photos.

Barn, byre and cart shed all of which are built in chert rubble and date from the 18th century.

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Plan and photo (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

Building considered to be at risk (B.A.R. 2.2.3).

Range of late 18th and early 19th century farm buildings. Constructed of rubble stone with asbestos and corrugated iron roofs.
Site visit 1998. Full inspection not possible but the buildings generally appear to be in fair condition. Other details: photos.

Thorp, J., 2000, Preston Farm, BH003021-BH003022 (Un-published). SDV350980.

Devon and Somerset County Councils, 2000-2002, Historic Farmsteads Database, Building BH003.1 (Machine readable data file). SDV349681.

Thorp, J., 2000-2002, Preston Farm, BH003001-BH003014 (Ground Photograph). SDV349747.

Barn, byre and cartshed adjoining north-west of Preston Farmhouse. Range of farmbuildings. Late 18th - early 19th century, probably earlier origins. Local stone and flint rubble; corrugated iron roof, corrugated asbestos roof over the byre, formerly thatch. The range of farmbuildings faces north-east and is built on the end of Preston Farmhouse and on the same axis. From left to right there is a byre, double barn and cartshed. The barn and cartshed were built under the same roof and built a little forward from the byre and the farmhouse. The byre is small and lower than the farmhouse to left and barn to right. It has a large doorway; the original has been enlarged in the 20th century. The barn has 2 sets of large opposing doorways. The cartshed is open front and back. Each is 2 bays divided by a circular stone rubble column. The roof of the main barn and cartshed is half-hipped to left and hipped to right. The roof is carried on a series of late 18th - early 19th century A-frame trusses. Date listed: 16th March 1988.