Name:Cannington House, 9 and 11 West Street, Witheridge

Summary

House, now divided into two, late Georgian style. Late 18th century, possibly some original internal features.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHERIDGE

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Render fallen off ground floor left side. Most glazing broken, ply-boarded to rear. Rear roof poor, eaves disturbed. Rear gable end and stone/cob outbuilding overgrown. Other details: Photographs.

Cannington House, now divided into two, and forecourt area railings with walling. Late 18th century. Roughcast stone rubble core, large hipped slate roof, brick stacks.
Plan and development: long single room depth plan.
Exterior: late Georgian style. Two storeys, almost symmetrical 1:4:1 windows, 12-pane sash windows with exposed sash boxes, except larger sash window to the right of ground floor with additional marginal glazing bars. Central door opening with doorcase with an open triangular pediment, 6-panelled door, fanlight with glazing bars. Secondary door opening to left, half-glazed door.
Interior: although access was limited, the hall was seen to contain a late 18th century staircase with a moulded mahogany handrail, stick balusters, and tread brackets; adjacent to the staircase 2 cast-iron ornamental columns supporting the first floor. Roof: not seen.
The forecourt bounded by simple early or mid 19th century railings with gates in conforming style, rubble end piers and rubble return wall.