Name:Churchyard Cross at St Leonard's Church

Medieval churchyard cross at St Leonard's parish church in Halwell

Ecclesiastical ParishHALWELL

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX75SE1

• CROSS (XIII to XV - 1300 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Cross height 3 metres in the churchyard. Type B. An octagonal socket-stone, with a chamfered top edge, bears a shaft square at the base and chamfered into an octagon above, tapering upwards. The cross has been restored (in 1934) by the provision of a new head and arms and small portion of shaft. It formerly stood by the roadside outside the churchyard, but is said to have been the churchyard cross left outside when the road was widened at the expense of the churchyard.

Total height is 3.0 metres of which the shaft measures 2.2 metres. In a good state of preservation. Other details: Photograph.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Churchyard Cross 5 metres south of the Porch of St Leonard's Church (Schedule Document). SDV346639.

This monument includes a free-standing granite cross of 14th or 15th century date situated in the churchyard, south of the porch of St Leonard's Church. The monument survives as a tapering octagonal granite shaft, 2.17 metres high, leaded into a socketed octagonal base. The four oblique faces of the shaft run out to a square section between 0.23 metres and 0.35 metres from the bottom. Constructed from a single piece of granite, the base is a maximum of 0.45 metres high and 0.93 metres across the flat sides of the octagon. Turf obscures any foundations. The original head, which is 0.76 metres high from the surviving shaft and 0.57 metres across its arms, was replaced by a granite one in 1934. The arms of the head are octagonal in section, flared out at the terminals. An important feature of the shaft is evidence for attempted felling, on its south side, at 1.38 metres from its base. This takes the form of apparent axe scars at an angle of about five degrees to the horizontal. This could have taken place during the 16th century, when religious iconoclasm was at its height. It is common for crosses to have been successfully felled at this level. The modern path surfaces, where they fall within the cross's 2 metre protective margin, are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath them is included. Standing crosses served a variety of functions. In churchyards they served as stations for outdoor processions, particularly in the observance of Palm Sunday. Elsewhere, standing crosses were used within settlements as places for preaching, public proclamation and penance, as well as defining rights of sanctuary. The churchyard cross at St Leonard's Church is a particularly well-preserved example, although moved from its original position nearby in 1934. The marks of an attempt to fell the cross, probably during the Reformation of the 16th century, are very unusual, especially as the head was successfully removed from further up the shaft. The present head is an unusually accurate restoration. Other details: Monument 33741.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 190, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Halwell Churchyard SX777532
A cross stands in the churchyard, near the lych gate south of the church. An octagonal socket-stone, with a chamfered top edge, bears a shaft square at the base and chamfered into an octagon above, tapering upwards. The cross has been restored (1934-5) by the provision of a new head and arms and small portion of shaft. It formerly stood by the roadside outside the churchyard, but is said to have been the churchyard cross left outside when the road was widened at the expense of the churchyard.
Tradition ahs it that the cross (headless) was the village whipping post, a local who died aged 94 in 1997 could remember members of the congregation travelling by horse and tethering their mounts to the 'old whipping post'. The head and arms of the cross was probably knocked off during the Reformation and the shaft subsequently used as a whipping post.
Cross height 2.92 metres, span 0.53 metres. Base 0.33 by 0.30 metres.
Socket stone 0.88 by 0.88 metres by 0.43 metres.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 444650 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346640.

14th or 15th century cross situated in Halwell churchyard. It was restored in 1934 by the provison of a new head and arms and portion of shaft. Its previous position was on the roadside outside the churchyard.

Churchyard cross immediately south of the Church of St Leonard in Halwell was Listed on 26th April 1993. Probably Medieval; restored in 1934. Granite. Monolithic tapered octagonal shaft with run-out stops at the base of alternate sides. Set into an octagonal granite socket stone base. The cross head is 20th century and has splayed octagonal arms. The cross was formerly situated just outside the churchyard on the roadside to the south, and it is said to have been used as a whipping and tethering post before it was moved into the churchyard in 1934 when the cross head was restored. Other details: LBS Number 101242.

'Cross (restored)' shown on modern mapping.