Name:West Yeo Moor Cottages

Pair of cottages, probably 18th century. Rubble and cob with hipped thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHERIDGE

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

'West Yeo Moor Cottages' shown. Map object based on this Source.

Photographs show ruined building, roofless, no windows or doors. Other details: Photographs.

Pair of cottages. Probably 18th century. Coursed local rubble to front wall, end gable walls in rubble and cob, rear wall in cob; hipped thatched roof, tall 19th century end brick stack.
Plan and development: asymmetrical plan, one principal room to each cottage with a gable end stack, two smaller inner rooms to centre backing onto each other.
Exterior: two storeys, asymmetrical three bays, two-light 19th century casements with horizontal glazing bars. Two door openings, plank doors in simple wooden frames, that to left with 20th century corrugated-iron porch.
Interior: Each principal ground floor room with a gable end fireplace with a wooden bressumer, one to right with a brick-lined bread oven with a cast-iron door; left room with fireplace blocked by a 20th century stove. Each cottage with a simple boxed-in staircase, with a door. Simple plank doors with iron latches to all rooms.
Roof: 18th century roof with collars pegged to the face of the straight principals.

Map object based on this Source.